The 2021 Results

Scroll down to meet the amazing longlist, shortlist and recipients for the 2021 Scottish Emerging Theatre Awards!

We are so pleased to shout about the work these incredible early-career artists have been producing and developing. We hope you're as inspired and excited by them as we are! 

Read more about the awards here. 

The selected recipient of each award is highlighted in orange, with shortlisted nominees in yellow.
Two women laugh on a sofa.
Image from iOS (1).png
  • Taylor Waggoner 

  • Indra Wilson

  • André Agius

  • Abbie Craigmyle 

  • Catherine Bisset

  • Niall King

  • Jack MacGregor

  • Joe Hunter

  • Rachel O'Regan

Image from iOS (2).png
  • PASS @ Edinburgh College

  • Student Theatre at Glasgow 

  • QMU Drama Society

Image from iOS (3).png
  • Shelley Middler

  • Kenny Boyle 

  • Ava Hickey 

  • Jen McGregor

  • Liam McIntosh

  • Rachel-Jane Morrison

  • Paulina Tomaszewicz

  • Imogen Stirling

Image from iOS (4).png
  • F-Bomb Theatre

  • Indra Wilson

  • False Start Productions

  • Siren Theatre Co.

  • Catherine Bisset

  • Josie Young + Sarah Hogg

  • Taylor Waggoner

  • Rachel-Jane Morrison

Image from iOS (5).png
  • Afterparty by F-Bomb Theatre

  • roulette by Production Lines

  • With You In The Distance by EHG Theatre

  • Memory Box by Dana Leslie

  • The Four Marys by Ava Hickey

  • TXT Me by Siren Theatre Co.

  • Sauce and Hot Sauce by Warped Productions

  • Monologue Showcase by Exposure Theatre

  • Roko’s Modern Life by Paulina Tomaszewicz

  • The Chosen Haram by Sadiq Ali

  • Young Quines by Rachel-Jane Morrison 

  • Scream by Sarah Hogg and Josie Young

  • Love the Sinner by Imogen Stirling

  • returning (the act of) by False Start Productions

IMG_1309.JPG
DSC04266 (1).JPG
9.png
  • The Grandmothers Grimm by Some Kind of Theatre

  • Afterparty by Rachel O’Regan

  • roulette by Production Lines 

  • The Four Marys by Ava Hickey

  • An Isolated Incident by Kenny Boyle

  • TXT Me by Siren Theatre Co.

  • With You In The Distance by EHG Theatre

  • Richard Osman Fan Club by Wendy Lap

  • Sauce and Hot Sauce by Warped Productions

  • Placeholder by Catherine Bisset

  • Monologue Showcase by Exposure Theatre

  • Kneecaps by Joe Hunter

  • Wasps by Cameron Forbes

  • Folk Whore by Sophie McMillan

  • Words on World’s Ending by Joe Hunter

  • Roko’s Modern Life by Paulina Tomaszewicz

  • Love the Sinner by Imogen Stirling

  • Eat Worms by False Start Productions

Image from iOS (7).png
  • The Four Marys by Ava Hickey

  • Tragic History of Frankenstein by Some Kind of Theatre

  • roulette by Production Lines

  • Memory Box by Dana Leslie

  • An Isolated Incident by Kenny Boyle

  • Puss’n’Boots by Hopscotch Theatre

  • With You In The Distance by EHG Theatre

  • TXT Me by Siren Theatre Co.

  • Monologue Showcase by Exposure Theatre

  • The Show Must Go Online

  • Roko’s Modern Life by Paulina Tomaszewicz

  • Welcome Back by Island Life Productions

  • returning (the act of) by False Start Productions

IMG_8531 (1).JPG
11.png
  • Afterparty by F-Bomb Theatre

  • The Four Marys by Ava Hickey

  • With You In The Distance by EHG Theatre

  • TXT Me by Siren Theatre Co. 

  • Sauce and Hot Sauce by Warped Productions

  • Placeholder by Catherine Bisset

  • You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown by Happy Sad Productions

  • Wasps by Moonfly Theatre

  • The Grandmothers Grimm by Some Kind of Theatre

  • Roko’s Modern Life by Paulina Tomaszewicz

  • Eat Worms by False Start Productions

Image from iOS (9).png
  • Some Kind of Theatre

  • Brief Palava 

  • Elfie Picket Theatre Company

  • Moonfly Theatre

  • Siren Theatre Co. 

  • Warped Productions

  • Moot Point Collective 

  • Liam McIntosh Ent.

  • Island Life Productions

  • Vivid Roots Collective

  • False Start Productions

IMG_8543 (1).JPG
DSC04327.JPG
Image from iOS (10).png
  • Ashley Barlow 

  • Wendy Lap

  • Annie Cook

  • Catherine Bisset

  • Jack MacGregor

  • Liam McIntosh

  • Joe Hunter

  • Paulina Tomaszewicz

  • Imogen Stirling

  • Taylor Waggoner

  • Ava Hickey 

  • Flavia D’Avila

  • Shelley Middler

  • Indra Wilson

  • Dana Leslie

  • Abbie Craigmyle

  • Kenny Boyle

  • Jen McGregor

Congratulations to all the nominees, whether longlisted, shortlisted or a recipient! You should all be so proud of your achievements!

It's so exciting to see the sheer talent, tenacity and passion in Scottish theatre.